MCHS Class of 2024 earns over $1.7 million and scholarship offers

Valedictorian Iris Brown and salutatorian Karlee Works will be among the nearly 60 graduates to walk across the stage on Friday at the MCHS Graduation ceremonies that begin at 6 p.m. {Photo Credits: Michelle Barnett and Photo Provided}

LYNCHBURG — It’s the day many of them have been excited and looking forward to for 13 years and one that mothers across Moore County have been happy about (and dreading) all week. On Friday, the Moore County High School Class of 2024 will graduate at ceremonies held at Doug Price Field at 6 p.m. In case of rain, the ceremony will be moved to the gym,

Last Thursday, many of them were celebrated at an Awards Day event held at the high school. Administrators announced that this year’s class had been awarded over $1.7 million in scholarships. That’s an impressive amount for a graduating class of around 60 students.

Below is a list of the individual awards as provided by school administrators:

* To Remain Hope/Lottery Scholarship eligible, a senior must graduate with a 21 or above on the ACT or graduate with a 3.0 GPA or above. The Hope/Lottery Scholarship can be used at a 2 or 4 year college/university. Eligibility based on T2 GPA’s and is subject to change based on T3 and FINAL GPA calculations.

**These students have met all requirements for the TN Promise Scholarship as of May 11, 2024. TN Promise Eligible students will receive two years of free tuition at a community or technical college.

Macie Arthur – Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Alexa Askins – Clark and Robbie Raines Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Levi Baker – TN Promise Scholarship**

Cassidy Beddingfield – TN Promise Scholarship**

Briley Bondurant – Miss Mary Bobo’s Scholarship, Tullahoma Gymnastics and Cheer (TGC) Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Bradley Brothers – TN Promise Scholarship**

Elijah Brown – TN Promise Scholarship**

Iris Brown –TN Tech Presidential Scholarship, TN Tech Ed & Wanda Jared Family Business Scholarship, MCHS Blue Helmet Club Scholarship, MTSU Presidential Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, UT Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship, Belmont Academic Scholarship and Jack C. Massey Business School Scholarship, Sewanee Ecce Quam Bonum Award, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Jacob Brown – TN Promise Scholarship**

Emery Bryan – UT Knoxville Academic Scholarship, BYUI Academic Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Kaleb Clark – Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Wes Clifton – MCHS Blue Helmet Club Scholarship, Livestock Association Scholarship, Darin Harrison Memorial Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

MaKenzie Conn – Miss Mary Bobo’s Scholarship, MTSU True Blue Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship* , TN Promise Scholarship**

Alex Copeland – TN Tech Presidential Scholarship, MCHS Blue Helmet Club Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Paige Cravenho – Miss Mary Bobo’s Scholarship, University of Alabama in Huntsville Charger Merit Scholarship, UT Southern Firehawk Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Abigail Day – Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, The Lynchburg/Moore County Historical Society, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Neleh Dickey – Miss Mary Bobo’s Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, MCHS Fastpitch Softball Scholarship,  Helen Dye Memorial, University of Alabama in Huntsville Academic Scholarship, Lynchburg Youth Softball Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Kaytlynn Dingler – TN Promise Scholarship**

Rasa Dunsmoor – Miss Mary Bobo’s Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Callie Fanning – Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Shawn Fields – TN Promise Scholarship**

Payton Gold – Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Haley Harper – TN Tech Presidential Scholarship, MCHS Blue Helmet Club Scholarship,  MTSU True Blue Scholarship and Cheer Scholarship, East TN State University Academic Performance Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, Tullahoma Gymnastics and Cheer (TGC) Scholarship, The Lynchburg/Moore County Historical Society, UT Chattanooga, UT Knoxville Academic, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Landon Hegwood – TN Promise Scholarship**

Logan Hegwood – TN Promise Scholarship**

Peyton Hill – TN Promise Scholarship**

Jada Ivey – UT Chattanooga Mocs Scholarship, Miss Mary Bobo’s Scholarship, Moore County Farm Bureau,  East TN State University Academic Performance Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, MTSU True Blue Scholarship, UAH Academic Scholarship, TN Tech Presidential Scholarship, UT Martin Dean’s Scholarship,UT Southern Provost Scholarship, The University of Alabama Academic Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

James Laster – American Red Cross, Miss Mary Bobo’s Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *,TN Promise Scholarship**

Jace Long – UT Martin Dean’s Scholarship, Diamond Club, Philander University Presidential Scholarship, Lynchburg Youth Baseball, UT Southern Provost Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Kyle Manlosa – Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Gavin Marshall      – Moore County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Dalton May – Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Alyssa McKinney – TN Promise Scholarship**

Michael McNatt – Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Anysten Metcalf – Lee University Ignite Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, Eugene Groce Memorial Scholaship, The Lynchburg/Moore County Historical Society, MCHS Fastpitch Softball Scholarship, Lynchburg Youth Softball Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Rebecca Moran – TN Promise Scholarship**

Keller Morey – TN Promise Scholarship**

Abby Neal – Miss Mary Bobo’s Scholarship, UT Martin Excellence Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, MCHS Fastpitch Softball Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship*, TN Promise Scholarship**

Brooklyn Pack – TN Promise Scholarship**

Will Parker ؎ Southern TN Ladies Society, MCHS Blue Helmet Club Scholarship, Diamond Club, Clark and Robbie Raines Scholarship, University of Alabama in Huntsville Academic Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Sawyer Parks – MCHS Blue Helmet Club Scholarship, Orange & White White UT Knoxville Scholarship, Carson-Newman Academic Scholarship, Tusculum University Heritage Scholarship, McPherson Athletic and Academic Scholarships, Rhodes College Academic Scholarship, Kentucky Wesleyan Academic Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship*, TN Promise Scholarship**

Aidan Ralston – Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, Eugene Groce Memorial Scholaship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Ashlan Reed – MCHS Fastpitch Softball Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Brody Richardson – TN Promise Scholarship**

Karissa Sanders – TN Promise Scholarship**

Lauren Scruggs – MCHS Blue Helmet Club Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, Miss Mary Bobo’s Scholarship, Tullahoma Gymnastics and Cheer (TGC) Scholarship Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Rebekah Shumake – Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Dayce Stone – Miss Mary Bobo’s Scholarship, Darin Harrison Memorial Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Jordan Suarez – Darin Harrison Memorial Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship *,TN Promise Scholarship**

Devan Tipps – TN Promise Scholarship**

Deacon Turner – Hope/Lottery Scholarship *, TN Promise Scholarship**

Mackenzie Ward – UT Martin Excellence Scholarship, UT Knoxville Distinguished Tennessean Scholarship, Austin Peay State University Presidential Scholarship, MTSU Herman Jackson Memorial Scholarship, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, MCHS Fastpitch Softball Scholarship, UT Southern Firehawk Scholarship, Lynchburg Youth Softball Scholarship,Hope/Lottery Scholarship*, TN Promise Scholarship**

Damian Warren – TN Promise Scholarship**

Dawson White – TN Tech Presidential Scholarship, MCHS Blue Helmet Club Scholarship, American Legion Post 192, MTSU Presidential Scholarship, Sewanee Ecce Quam Bonum Award, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, The Lynchburg/Moore County Historical Society, Helen Dye Memorial, Hope/Lottery Scholarship*, TN Promise Scholarship**

Heather Womble – TN Promise Scholarship**

Karlee Works – Veteran’s Memorial, TN Tech Presidential Scholarship, MCHS Blue Helmet Club Scholarship, Diamond Club, Robbie McKenzie Memorial Scholarship, The Lynchburg/Moore County Historical Society,  Helen Dye Memorial, UAH Academic Merit Scholarship, Hope/Lottery Scholarship*, TN Promise Scholarship**

Cody Young – Hope/Lottery Scholarship*, TN Promise Scholarship**

Graduation ceremonies will take place on Friday at 6 p.m. on Doug Price Field. In the case of inclement weather, the ceremonies will be moved to the MCHS Gym. •

{The Lynchburg Times is the only locally owned and locally operated community newspaper in Lynchburg, Tennessee. We offer common-sense, fact-driven local stories written by a Lynchburg native with over 20 years of journalism experience.  Click here to subscribe.}

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.